Leadership/Committees/ Organizations
Administrative Council
Elders
President -Ernie Peters
Vice President - Jeff Horstman
Clerk - Tom Victory
Treasurer - Eric Laansma
Deacons
Assistant Treasurer - Blake Timmer
Chair of Deacons - Jason Dekker
John Bosscher
(Meet the second Monday of the month)
Pastoral Elders
Chairman - Jack Huisman
Clerk -Jeff Brinks
Jeff Persenaire
Bill Brouwer
Don Vander Heide
Pastoral Deacons
Chairman - Ben Persenaire
Vice Chairman - Jake Horstman
Keeper of the Books - Mike Krikke
Austin Sale
Steve Velderman
(Pastoral Elders and Deacons meet Monday
following the first Sunday of the month)
(Full Council meets the third Monday of
August, November, February and May)
Church Organizations
Children’s Worship - Tonia Westmaas
Men’s Prayer Group - Ron Moelker
Women’s Bible Study - Tammy Schnyders
Meal Coordinator - Jenelle Vlietstra
Kids Hope Director - Cheri Huisman
Nursery - Kelsey Brouwer
Prayer Email/Prayer Line - Tammy Schnyders
Safe Church - Kelsey Brouwer
Website/Social Media - Cheri Huisman
Care Groups
Elder Don VanderHeide/Deacon Mike Krikke K. Admiraal - M. Deyoung
Elder Jeff Persenaire/ Deacon Steve Velderman R. Driesenga - J. Husa
Elder Bill Brouwer/Deacon Ben Persenaire M. Jannenga - F. Nederveld
Elder Jeff Brinks/Deacon Austin Sale H. Oosting - S. Snow
Elder Jack Huisman/ Deacon Jake Horstman R. Spoelma - K. Woodwyk
Committee Chairpersons and Members
Building and Grounds - Dan Helms, Jeff Brinks, Steve & Betty Velderman,
Gary DeHaan, Brad VanDragt, Levi Schut
Bulletin - Christy Graff, Rev. Dave Jolman, Tom Victory
Capital Improvement Fundraising - Mark Byker, Bill Brouwer, Ben Bouma,
Rog Victory, Ken Woodwyk, Zac Byker, Kevin Palmbos
Education - Steve Schnyders, Tom & Kelly Caryl, Linda Horstman,
Cindy Palmbos, Kyle & Kelsey Brouwer, Blake Timmer, Brett Wassink
Finance - Ernie Peters, Eric Laansma, Joe Persenaire, Jeff Horstman,
Tom Victory, Christy Graff
Flowers - Judy Ponstein, Joanne Victory
Global Outreach -Cheryl Brouwer, John Bosscher, Jake & Jenelle Vlietstra,
Ron Sterk
Hospitality - Ron & Ann Sterk, Don & Yvonne VanderHeide, Beth Spoelma,
Keith & Gayle Rillema, Andrew & Kristen Power, Tim and Alyssa Stuive
Norma Schepers
Local Outreach - Jack Huisman, Cal Palmbos, Steve Schnyders, Doug Krikke
Sacraments - Doug Krikke, Don VanderHeide
Security - Tom Caryl, Dustin Cook, Dave Williams, Austin Sale
Ushering - Ken Woodwyk
Worship/Media/Sound - Jeff Horstman, John Bosscher, Ben Bouma, Kim Byker, Tom Caryl, Breanne Cook, Christy Graff, Alan Groenendyk, Rev. Dave Jolman
IT subcommittee of W/M/S - Tom Caryl, Josh Horstman, Cheri Huisman,
Steve Schnyders